Policy for Management of Personal Information

This document describes the policy of Ferris Management Consultants Pty Ltd for the management of the organisation’s applicant information. The organisation is committed to adhering to the legal requirements of the National Privacy Principles from the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.


Confidentiality

All personal information gathered by Ferris Management Consultants Pty Ltd during the recruitment process will remain confidential and secure except when:

1. It is subpoenaed by a court; or
2. Failure to disclose the information would place you or another person at risk; or
3. The individual’s approval has been obtained to:
a) provide a written report to a prospective employer; or
b) discuss the material with another person. eg. a referee or prospective employer.


Applicant Information

Ferris Management Consultants Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of information. Applicant files are held in a secure filing compactus which is accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, career information, academic achievements, test results and other information which is relevant to the service being provided. Personal information may also be stored electronically on secure servers.

By submitting your application and resume to Ferris Management Consultants Pty Ltd you will be supplying us with personal and sometimes sensitive information, some of which will be mandatory for the purpose of identifying you.

You may be required to attend an interview with Ferris Management Consultants Pty Ltd. Information provided by you at interview may be recorded in your personal file and used to prepare a report to prospective employers. This information will be a necessary part of the assessment as to your suitability for a position.

During the process of considering your application for employment, Ferris Management Consultants Pty Ltd may require you to attend a personal assessment session at which you will be asked to respond to a number of selected questionnaires that will identify some of your personal qualities, occupational interests, aptitudes and personality traits.


Purpose of holding information

The information is gathered as part of the assessment of the applicant’s suitability for a position and may be disclosed to employees of Ferris Management Consultants Pty Ltd, potential employers, referees and clients who may wish to engage your services on a permanent, contract or temporary basis. The information is retained to maximise future employment opportunities or assist with the management of career progression. Personal information will be updated on advice from the applicant.

Requests for access to applicant information

Candidates are entitled to access the information held on file regarding their assessment in the form of a face-to-face or telephone feedback session with the assessing Psychologist. Candidates are welcome to take notes during this session. All requests by applicants for access to further information held about them should be lodged in writing with the Director. These requests will be responded to within 10 days, and an appointment will be made, if necessary, for clarification purposes.

Concerns

If you have a concern about the management of your personal information, please inform the Director, John Ferris. Upon request you can obtain a copy of the National Privacy Principles, which can also be downloaded at www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html. This describes your rights and how your information should be handled. Ultimately, if you wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, or access to, your personal information, you may do so with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992, or privacy@privacy.gov.au, or GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.